Real colossi in the world of super predators.
Despite their size, they are able to become completely invisible.
They have many tactics in their arsenal against even the most vigilant prey.
While their brown cousins are stuffing their belly with salmon, these predators master fishing for truly gigantic marine life.
Hello friends, you are on the channel for good time, and today you will learn how the real owner of the Arctic hunts – the polar bear.
Do not forget to subscribe to the channel in Yandex Zen.
The link will be in the description.
The polar bear is considered the largest of all bears in existence, as well as terrestrial predators in general.
With a body length of up to 3 meters, males can weigh 700 kg.
Living in the subpolar regions, they spend most of their lives on sea ice, for which these animals are also called sea bears.
Unlike its omnivorous relatives, the polar bear feeds exclusively on animals living in the neighborhood.
It is excellently adapted to moving on ice, snow and icy water.
However, it is not easy to find food in such a lifeless places.
If an icy desert reigns on the surface, then a rich life boils under the water, But these two worlds are closely connected.
This is especially true for underwater mammals that are forced to surface in order to replenish their oxygen supply, And the polar bear is well aware of this.
The Beluga whale is an amazingly agile underwater inhabitant that belongs to toothed whales and is an excellent predator.
With an average length of 4 meters, these creatures can weigh over 1 ton.
However, their bodies are scarred for a reason.
When the water binds the ice, a few polynyas become the only salvation and the enterprising hunter hurries to take a wait-and-see attitude.
Sensing danger, Beluga whales sink to the depths, but they cannot go without oxygen for more than 20 minutes, so they have to swim up, where every breath can cost their lives.
It is almost impossible to catch a Beluga whale in open water, but still the bears adhere to several tactics.
Some get comfortable and patiently wait until potential prey is within reach, while the less experienced swim to the target.
But such a method does not work against vigilant whales and one can only hope for an ambush.
When the tide makes itself felt, the Belugas rush closer to the shore and the most patient get a chance.
Like a statue, the motionless bear lulls the vigilance of its neighbors, but at the right moment, the hunter pounces on the prey with extraordinary agility, Even if the victim is only a cub.
The efforts of the predator have more than paid off.
Of course, like their brown counterparts, these giant animals are not averse to fishing in a more typical way on occasion, but since such events occur much less often in their lives, the chances of catching salmon are not so high, and only the most capable are rewarded for their efforts.
But in general, polar bears prefer heavier prey, often larger than themselves, and walruses are no exception to the rule.
Three-meter giants weighing about a ton are armed with meter-long tusks, but these mammals are much more vulnerable on land than in water.
However, even for an experienced predator, they become too dangerous a target, and only the most desperate and hungry are ready to fight for the right to survive.
At the sight of a stranger, walruses tend to leave the land as quickly as possible, but for such massive creatures this is not an easy task.
Therefore, while the crowd is moving towards the water, the rear ones use their weapons trying to drive away the intruder.
This predator is too smart and he chooses stray individuals.
However, their 10 cm thick skin is incredibly strong- it weighs almost a fifth of the entire body weight.
So even strong jaws with long teeth cannot penetrate such serious armor.
Attempts to fix massive prey are futile, and the last hope for a hearty meal slips from clawed paws.
However, not all bears can handle such serious rivals.
With the onset of summer, the usual methods of hunting do not work, so the locals have to look for new sources of food.
Of course, gigantic calorie reserves beckon this predator.
But instead of one dangerous hunt, he chooses an equally risky event.
Among the thousands of nesting birds.
Of course, you can find a long-awaited delicacy, but to get to it, this giant has to try on the role of a rock climber.
One false step will lead the wanderer to inevitable death, but the temptation is too great.
Finally, the bear manages to get to the masonry, and he is not going to stop there.
Guillemots, to the last, remain true to the main cause of life, but in front of such an impressive stranger they are completely helpless.
The carcass of a whale washed ashore is an accidental but rather pleasant find.
Although it does not look appetizing at all for hungry bears, this is a chance to live in satiety for the next few days.
Adults can eat 60 kg of meat at a time.
Finally, with the advent of cold weather, the life of a polar bear takes its usual course.
The long-awaited ice allows resuming the hunt for the favorite prey – seals.
Knowing about non-freezing polynyas, the predator for a long time guards the prey that needs oxygen.
Although most attempts fail, on average one in ten cases an experienced hunter manages to reach the goal in time.
The less ice, the more difficult the fishing in order not to frighten off the prey.
The giant bear seems to transform into a cat, merging with the terrain.
He steps as carefully as possible and carefully thinks through every step.
When the disguise is revealed, the predator takes off.
But the seal needs a fraction of a second to be safe In the ice realm.
The tactics of the bear are perfected to the smallest detail, but in open water conditions the seal can still become an accessible prey.
However, to catch him, you need to be a real invisible.
Given the size, this seems impossible, but the hunter assesses the situation and comes up with a cunning plan.
Without making a single sound, he slowly swims up to the unsuspecting victim.
This is a very long and complicated process.
Every now and then, the predator has to come up to estimate the distance and plan the next step.
Even at rest, the seal is very alert, so it is important not to reveal its presence until the last second.
At the same time, perfect execution does not guarantee success, and the bear has to jump after a skilled swimmer.
It seems that the hunter has no chance, but the surprise and skill of swimming do the trick.
Despite their amazing resourcefulness, polar bears go hungry most of the year because, due to global warming, the melting of ice becomes too active, which deprives the hunter of his usual habitat.
At the moment, there are only about 25,000 of these amazing animals left in the world, but by the end of this century they may completely disappear from their rightful possessions.
If you liked the release, support it with a like, Comment, subscribe and have fun.
See you later.